Visitor Visa

The third and final category of temporary visas is the visitor visa. For most countries in the EU, especially Germany, Austria, and Switzerland, a formal visa does not have to be applied for before visiting Canada. Generally, being a citizen of these countries is enough to enter Canada and stay for a maximum of 6 months. It must be noted that this visa does not permit you to work in Canada and the immigration authorities must be convinced that you will, in fact, leave the country again before the 6 months are up.