Canadian Experience Class

People who have shown that they can integrate easily into social and professional life in Canada may use a simplified procedure to obtain a permanent resident visa. This procedure is available to those who have worked in Canada for at least 2 years in an employment relationship that meets certain minimum requirements of necessary education and training, or studied for two years and worked for one year. This procedure may be the last resort for those who cannot find another path to permanent resident status.