Canadian Citizenship

If you have held the immigration status of a “permanent resident” for about 3 years and spent 75% of this time in Canada, you may qualify for Canadian citizenship. This only applies if you have not committed any crimes. You can then obtain Canadian citizenship through another application procedure which may, depending on age, include an examination.